Privacy Policy

Segin Software Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 28, 2020

Segin Software, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals whose personal information we collect (“you” or “your”).  Segin Software, LLC (the “Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) may collect personal information from customers who register to use our services, applications, and programs (“Services”), visitors to our website, individuals who request information from us, and prospective customers. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information, and the choices we offer regarding our collection and use of personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information security practices. We will provide notice, prior to the change taking effect, when we launch material updates. We also encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Data Security

We have policies and procedures in place to maintain physical and electronic procedures to safeguard the personal information that is shared with us. However, while we strive to protect such information, we do not ensure or warrant the security of any information that is transmitted to us. When a customer enters personal information on our site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using TLS/SSL cryptography or other industry standard measures.

Personal information Collected

We collect personal information directly from you, for instance when you inquire about one of our Services, or from your interactions with our website, products or Services. Details that we may collect include:

Device and Usage Data. When you use our website or our Services, we may automatically collect data about your device and about your usage of and activity on our website and Services. We may automatically gather the Internet domain or IP address from which you access our website. We may also gather the date and time you access the site and the specific pages you visit to analyze trends in the aggregate and to administer the website. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Contact details. When you inquire about or use our Services, we may collect your name, company, address, email address, and phone number.

Account creation. When you create an account with us, we may collect your contact details and a password.

Billing data. When you purchase Services, we may collect billing and payment information.

Cookies and other technologies. We use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

Cookies may help us recall a previous visit by you to our website. If you are not comfortable with this use, you may configure your browser to be notified when cookies are to be received and to provide you with the option of refusing cookies. However, refusing cookies may limit your ability to use our website.

Our tracking utility company uses cookies to assist us with marketing data and monitoring site performance issues.

Our third-party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons/web bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear GIFs to personal information.

How We Use Your Personal information

We use your data to provide you with and improve upon the Services that you or your company requests, to communicate with you, and to advertise to you.

Communicating with you. If you send an email message that includes personal information, for example, in an email message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception or other disclosure. If your communication is very sensitive or includes information such as your bank account charge card or social security number, you should not send it in an email.

Advertising. We partner with a third-party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Provision of Services. Our employees and authorized agents may use your personal information in order to perform the Services. We limit access to personal information to those individuals need to know that information in order perform the Services, or as otherwise provided herein.

Our Partner Programs.  We contract with other companies who provide business services to us. For example, we may use third-party service providers to process payments, provide customer service, or send out information or offers. Some of these companies collect and store information for us as part of their services, or we may provide them with the elements of your personal information that they need to deliver their services to us.

Some of our services may be offered in conjunction with a third party. If you access or use our Services through a third party, we and the third party may receive information provided by you or collected in connection therewith. We may also partner with third parties to offer discounts, rewards or other programs or promotions. We may disclose the personal information of the participants in the programs to those business partners.

Any transfer of personal information to subsequent third parties is covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice, and the service agreements with our customers.

Disclosure as required by law. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also release personal information to others when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or (iii) protect the rights, property or Sites users or others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We may also sell, transfer and disclose your information part of a business divestiture, sale, merger, or acquisition of all or a part of our business. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

How to Manage Your Personal information

Communication Preferences. If you have received promotional communications from us via email and would like opt-out of future communications, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the email message. If you unsubscribe from receiving promotional communications you may still receive transactional messages regarding Service notifications, updates to our terms or Privacy Policy, or our ongoing relationship. To opt out of other forms of communication, you may unsubscribe by contacting us at (757) 333-3764.

Managing your personal information. Our customer accounts generally permit you to update user settings or profile by logging into the applicable website or Service.  Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. If you do not have an account but wish to make a request to manage your data, you can contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Retention of personal information. We will retain personal information for as long as the customer account relating to the personal information is active, or as needed to provide the Services. We will retain and use personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites not controlled by us that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Websites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to this privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies on those websites to understand their personal information handling practices. We make no representations concerning the privacy policies of those third-party websites.

Client Testimonials

We post client testimonials on our website which may contain personal information. We do obtain the client’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from a testimonial, please contact us at sales@rynoh.com.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by writing, calling, or emailing:

Segin Software, LLC
397 Little Neck Rd.
3300 South Building, #306
Virginia Beach, VA 23452
support@rynoh.com
1-877-GORYNOH (1-877-467-9664) or 1-757-333-3760

 Your California Privacy Rights

Under section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code if you are a California resident you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you specifically (“right to know”).  To submit a request to exercise the right to know, please call us or send us a request in writing at the information in the “Contact Us” section of this policy. In your request, please include the details you would like to know, including any specific pieces of personal information you would like to access.

 

RynohLive